NTSB Identification: DFW06FA205.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 2006 in McGregor, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech BE95 A-55, registration: N181Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,000-hour instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane during initial takeoff climb and crashed into the ground. The pilot was departing the uncontrolled airport on runway 17 on a planned 525-nautical mile cross-county flight. Witnesses at the airport reported that the airplane assumed a pronounced nose high attitude and rolled left, followed by the nose dropping toward the ground until ground impact. The airplane impacted the ground with the landing gear and flaps retracted. The airplane was fully serviced with fuel. The fuel was found to be clean. An extensive examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe, structure, or systems. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site. The engines were sent to the manufacturer's facility for examination, and no mechanical anomalies were found. The propellers were also shipped to the manufacturer's facility for examination and teardown. Both propellers were rotating at a low blade angle and not feathered at the time of the impact. Blade damage was consistent with both propellers operating with power on at the time of the impact. No mechanical defects were noted with either propeller. No anomalies were found during the autopsy and toxicological tests were normal. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with visibility in excess of 10 miles, and wind was from 140 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall and loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months