NTSB Identification: CHI04LA298.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2004 in Decatur, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N276PM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated as an on-demand commercial cargo flight when it impacted runway barricades and a rut during takeoff from a closed runway. The pilot attempted to perform a night takeoff on a runway which had its lights disabled and was barricaded. When the pilot saw the barricades, he attempted to go around them. The runway was listed as closed in the Notices to Airman, and recorded as such on the airport's automated surface observing system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and his subsequent selection of a runway for takeoff that was listed as out of service, resulting in a collision with barricades and uneven terrain during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months