NTSB Identification: CHI06LA243.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2006 in Big Rapids, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Frick Questair Q20, registration: N2QV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The pilot reported the loss of engine power to air traffic control and was attempting to divert when the accident occurred. Examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no mechanical anomalies. No fuel or evidence of a fuel spill was found at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate fuel supply, which resulted in the exhaustion of the fuel supply and the subsequent loss of engine power. The trees that the airplane struck during the forced landing were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months