NTSB Identification: ATL06LA119
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2006 in Doerun, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: AYRES, registration: N61224
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was in cruise flight en route to a spray area when the engine started losing power. He added power, but the interstage turbine temperature increased and the torque decreased. The pilot made a forced landing into a field and was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with trees, separating the main landing gear. The pilot left the accident site, and was returning to the accident site a short time later when a farmer who had been working near the accident site informed the pilot that after he left the airplane it caught on fire. The pilot arrived at the crash site and the airplane was totally engulfed in flames. The engine assembly was sent to the engine manufacturer for examination under the supervision of the FAA. The teardown and examination of the engine disclosed the type and degree of damage to the engine was indicative of engine rotation and operation at the time of impact with the ground. No pre-existing condition was found that would have resulted in or contributed to the reported loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an underdetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing, an on ground collision with trees, and a post crash fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months