NTSB Identification: ANC06CA053.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in AKIACHAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N91099
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot had concluded the first leg of a Title 14, CFR Part 135 cross-country flight between various remote villages. The pilot parked the airplane and unloaded three of the five passengers. The two remaining passengers stayed onboard before continuing on to the next village. While parked, the airplane's right elevator was struck by a villager's sled that was being pulled by an all terrain vehicle. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the driver of an all terrain vehicle to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering on the ramp, which resulted in a collision with the parked accident airplane's elevator. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months