NTSB Identification: ANC06CA077.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2006 in Takotna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N9622V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing his tundra tire-equipped airplane at an off-airport site during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local flight. He said during a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge that during the landing roll on the soft and wet surface, he applied heavy braking. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and one left wing strut. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he just applied excessive braking during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months