NTSB Identification: CHI06CA239.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2006 in Napoleon, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4008Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an overrun while landing. The pilot reported that during the landing approach he was too high and too fast. He stated that the airplane went off of the runway, across an adjacent road, and through a fence prior to coming to a stop near a storage barn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the landing approach, and his excessive airspeed during the landing which resulted in the overrun. A factor was the fence that the airplane impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months