NTSB Identification: LAX06LA262.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2006 in Mojave, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Extra Flugzeugbau EA-300, registration: N12DW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane did not recover out of the bottom of a low altitude aerobatic maneuver and the airplane impacted the desert terrain in a flat attitude. The pilot had been practicing in the airport's local aerobatic box over several days for an upcoming air show. Witnesses reported observing the accident airplane performing low-level aerobatics. They watched the airplane complete one practice run, which included a maneuver that they thought was a Cuban 8. They stated that as the airplane came out of the bottom of the maneuver the nose was pitched up about 30 degrees, and the airplane appeared to stall (no forward velocity), which they thought was intentional. The airplane started its second run and was performing this maneuver when the airplane dropped below a parked MD-11 commercial jetliner that was about 0.5 nm away. The airplane had the same nose up attitude. They did not see the airplane contact the ground, but estimated the height above the ground as 100 feet agl before it dropped behind the MD-11. The witnesses heard the engine "run-up" after they lost sight of the airplane and observed a column of brown dust rise up from the accident site . Investigators examined the airframe and engine. The engine inspection revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airframe inspection included a detailed look at the elevator control system. Elevator travel was limited due to deformation of the belly and collapsed rear seat. All disconnections and breaks were attributed to impact forces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while performing low-level aerobatics that resulted in an inadvertent accelerated stall and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months