NTSB Identification: CHI06CA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2006 in Minerva, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N5165N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The biplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that the accident occurred on the third landing on his private airstrip. He stated that on the third landing he decided to land in the opposite direction of the previous landings due to the position of the sun. He stated that when he touched down, the airplane headed straight for a pile of dirt at the side of the runway. The pilot stated that the locking tailwheel on the airplane is designed to keep the airplane heading straight. He stated that he was not able to correct the airplane's path before hitting the dirt pile with the right main landing gear causing the airplane to nose over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the airplane striking a dirt mound and nosing over. The dirt mound was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months