NTSB Identification: DFW06LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2006 in Stugartt, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N3542N
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 256-hour private pilot and a passenger were departing a private 1,200-foot-long grass airstrip in a two-seat, single-engine airplane when it collided with 10-to14- foot-tall brush. It then flew across a 14-foot-wide drainage ditch located beyond the departure end of the runway before it landed in an open field and nosed over. Examination of the vintage airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the throttle was in the "idle" position and both propeller blades were bent aft. The outside air temperature at the time of the accident was 90 degrees Fahrenheit and both occupants weighed in excess of 200 pounds. The aircraft manufacturer did not publish takeoff performance data for this airplane, which was manufactured in 1947. The investigator in charge calculated the density altitude near the time of the accident at 2,296 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high brush during takeoff. Contributing factors were the short runway and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months