NTSB Identification: CHI06CA203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2006 in Napoleon, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6155B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted fence posts, a fence, and a tree during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he made a go around on his first landing approach because he was coming in high and long. He stated that the second approach was high, but he landed on the runway. He stated that he felt he did not have enough runway left to stop so he added full power. The pilot reported that he did not receive the expected response from the airplane, so he pulled the power off and landed the airplane back on the runway. Inspection of the grass airstrip and airplane revealed ground tracks began more than half way down the 2,740 foot long runway and right of the runway center. The ground scars indicate the left wing contacted the ground and the airplane slid to the left back toward the centerline. The tire tracks disappeared approximately 120 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane then contacted several fence posts, separating a tip of one of the propeller blades. Ground marks indicated the right wing then contacted the ground prior to the airplane contacting a chain link fence and a fence post. The leading edge of the right wing then contacted a tree trunk about 6 feet above ground level, separating the outboard section of the wing. The airplane continued for a short distance prior to striking smaller trees and coming to rest. The landing was being made on runway 27 and the pilot reported the winds were from 040 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to perform a go-around which resulted in landing long on the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of runway direction, the fence posts, the fence, and the trees which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months