NTSB Identification: NYC06LA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2006 in Shiloh, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Butterhof Ginny B, registration: N349E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane was being flown by the owner and builder, who was in the process of completing the airplane's phase I, 40-hour flight requirements. Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight, the engine began to experience a power loss, that was followed by an oil leak, and blue smoke. The pilot performed a forced landing to a soybean field; however, during the landing, the airplane's propeller, cowling, rudder, and wings were damaged. The airplane was equipped with a modified automotive engine. The pilot reported that postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it had overheated; and had expelled its liquid coolant overboard, through the overflow reservoir. The specific reason for the overheating condition could not be determined. The reported temperature at an airport that was located about 14 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was 82 degrees F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to overheating, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months