NTSB Identification: NYC06FA205.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 17, 2006 in Canandaigua, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Scheibe SF-28A, registration: N14KG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was conducting a reexamination flight of a private pilot, who was involved in a prior landing accident with his motorglider. The FAA inspector reported that he had a couple of hours of motorglider experience, no experience in the accident motorglider make and model, no logbook endorsement for a motorglider, and no experience conducting a practical test or reexamination flight in a motorglider. During the reexamination flight, the FAA inspector initiated an unplanned simulated engine failure during takeoff, about 400 feet agl. The private pilot flew the L/D max speed as he initiated a 30-degree right bank for a 180-degree turn back to the opposite runway. The FAA inspector advised the private pilot to increase the bank to 45-degrees to reach the runway. The private pilot increased the bank, but held a nose-high attitude, and the airspeed began to decrease. The FAA inspector instructed corrective action and repeatedly advised that he was taking control of the motorglider. The private pilot did increase the engine power; however, he froze on the controls, and the motorglider stalled and impacted trees. According to a certified flight instructor (CFI) in motorgliders, the simulated engine failure and turn back to the opposite runway can be completed at 200 feet agl, but the nose must be lowered, as the turn is initiated. During the day prior to the accident, the private pilot successfully performed the maneuver with another CFI at 300 feet agl, and 30 degrees of bank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with trees. Factors were the FAA inspector's delayed remedial action, and his lack of experience in the make and model motorglider. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months