NTSB Identification: DEN06LA118.
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2006 in Wichita, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Scheibe Flugzeugbau SF-24A Motorspatz, registration: N41FA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The witnesses reported that the motor glider obtained an altitude between 40 and 60 feet above the ground when it initiated a slight left turn. Several witnesses stated that it appeared as if the glider was having difficulty climbing. The motor glider then "spiraled" or "spun" down to the ground, impacting in a near vertical attitude, destroying the motor glider. An examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe, systems, or powerplant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the low airspeed and the inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months