NTSB Identification: CHI06WA192
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2006 in Marina di Campo, Italy
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: D-EJMV
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 16, 2006, at 1655 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-46-310P, German registration D-EJMV, impacted terrain while attempting an emergency landing immediately after takeoff from Marina di Campo Airport (LIRJ), on the Island of Elba, Italy. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. One passenger was seriously injured. The flight had an intended destination of Vilshofen, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months