NTSB Identification: SEA06LA163A
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2006 in North Plains, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103A, registration: N103MG
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was observed to be high and fast on its landing approach. After touchdown, the glider bounced and then continued down the runway at a higher than normal speed. As the glider approached and went past the stop line, it started to turn to the right. The glider pilot attempted to steer between a tow airplane that was stopped off the runway and the glider parked behind it, but was unable to maintain directional control. The glider continued to turn right and collided with the tow airplane. The glider pilot reported that he had 35.8 hours total time of which 31.6 hours were in gliders and 5.1 hours were in the make and model of glider being flown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during approach, which resulted in excessive speed at touchdown, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the glider pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of glider being flown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months