NTSB Identification: LAX06LA267.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2006 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Beach Baby Ace C, registration: N86677
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go, witnesses saw the airplane at 100 feet above ground level and said the engine sounded normal. The witnesses observed the airplane in an extreme nose high attitude, then it began to lose altitude and it struck power lines. The airplane subsequently collided with the terrain and came to rest inverted. Responding sheriff's deputies noted a burn mark on the bottom of the airplane consistent with contact arcing with a power line. The non-certificated pilot reported to the on-scene law enforcement personnel that after takeoff he banked to the left and struck power lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months