NTSB Identification: CHI06LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 12, 2006 in Coldwater, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Dix Acro Sport II, registration: N208BY
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during a go-around, the engine lost power as if the throttle became disconnected. The propeller did not windmill and came to a stop. He stated that he did not have time to re-start the engine and selected a field to land in. He stated that upon landing, the airplane struck a ditch, which collapsed the landing gear, and the airplane caught fire. Examination of the wreckage showed that the airplane impacted the ground immediately adjacent to a corn field and came to rest with its tail about 25 feet from the corn field. There was no damage to the 5 foot tall corn and the terrain in the direction of travel was rising. Photographic evidence did not show a ditch between the fields. Examination of the engine airplane and systems failed to reveal any anomalies that would account for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the resulting forced landing which resulted in the inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the ground. The rising terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months