NTSB Identification: LAX06CA239.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2006 in Camarillo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N34480
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an inadvertent gear-up landing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. While on final approach, the pilot adjusted the propeller and the mixture for landing; he failed to confirm the position of the landing gear. As the airplane was in the landing flare, with the landing gear in the retracted position, the tower controller instructed the pilot to abort the landing. The propeller struck the runway surface before the pilot could recover, and the airplane subsequently contacted the runway surface. Following the accident, an airplane mechanic at the airport preformed a cursory exam of the landing gear system. He noted no anomalies; the audible gear warning horn sounded when the respective circuit breaker was pulled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extended the landing gear and verify the proper landing gear configuration prior to landing, resulting in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months