NTSB Identification: LAX06CA237.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2006 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N4785M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot extended his downwind for landing at the destination airport with the intention of avoiding the wake turbulence produced by a jet departing the runway of intended use. While in the landing flare, the pilot stalled the airplane, resulting in a hard landing. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane rolled off the runway surface. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months