NTSB Identification: LAX06LA266.
Accident occurred Friday, August 18, 2006 in Williams, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Saloff Sonerai IILT, registration: N90420
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the takeoff ground roll and collided with a bystander, who was fatally injured. The pilot was conducting his first flight in the airplane. About 1,000 feet down the runway, at 40 miles per hour, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind that pushed it to the left of the runway. The pilot said that while correcting back to the runway, he overcorrected, and the airplane began to depart the right side of the runway. The pilot said he was unable to regain control prior to departing the runway surface. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months