NTSB Identification: CHI06CA201.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 2006 in Mason, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N9205Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a building and two parked vehicles after takeoff. The pilot reported that everything during the preflight engine run up was normal. He reported he rotated the airplane at 80 knots during the takeoff and pitched 10 degrees nose up to achieve the best angle of climb. The pilot reported the initial climb to about 150 feet above the ground was normal, then the airplane hesitated and stopped climbing. He reported the airplane then climbed slowly for a couple of seconds prior to it starting a descent. The pilot reported the airspeed decreased, the stall warning sounded, and the airplane began to buffet. The pilot lowered the nose and made a slight right turn to avoid obstacles. He stated he wanted to bank further to the right, but there were two telephone poles along the flight path. He stated the right wing of the airplane struck a building mounted antenna as he reduced the engine power. The landing gear then contacted the roof of a building and two parked vehicles prior to impacting a parking lot. The pilot and passengers exited the airplane before it was destroyed by a post impact fire. The pilot reported, "In summary, there appeared to be a partial loss of power during the initial climb." Post accident inspection of the engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush on takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the building and vehicles that were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months