NTSB Identification: CHI06CA209.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2006 in Chisholm, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180M, registration: N3336T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float equipped airplane cart wheeled in the water during a landing in gusty wind conditions. The pilot reported that after a 45 minute flight, they arrived at their destination lake and the winds were out of the south-southwest at 20 knots, gusting to 28 knots. He reported that he circled the lake and made a short field landing approach to the southeast at 70 miles per hour with 30 degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the airplane ballooned. He said he applied opposite aileron and added power, but the right float touched the water first pulling the right wing down into the water. The airplane then cart wheeled coming to rest inverted. The nearest weather reporting station was located approximately 12 miles north of the accident location. The winds recorded 23 minutes after the accident were from 150 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The winds recorded 23 minutes prior to the accident were from 140 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 29 knots. The winds recorded 1 hour and 37 minutes prior to the accident were from 120 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months