NTSB Identification: NYC06WA203
Accident occurred Saturday, August 12, 2006 in Ligure Sea, Italy
Aircraft: Cirrus SR-22, registration: N357MV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 12, 2006, at 1036 universal coordinated time, a Cirrus SR-22, N357MV, experienced a loss of power during cruise flight, and was presumed damaged during a forced landing to the Ligure Sea, near Genoa, Italy. The airplane sank, and has not been recovered to date. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight departed Olbia Costa Smeralda Airport (LIEO), Olbia, Italy, and was destined for Lugano Airport (LSZA), Lugano, Italy.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months