NTSB Identification: NYC06LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2006 in Ringoes, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Burleigh SeaRey, registration: N4293S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness familiar with the airplane reported that shortly after takeoff, he heard the engine "misfire and sputter," which caused him to look up. He then saw the airplane in a vertical dive, with the underside facing him. The airplane subsequently disappeared behind trees, and the witness heard it impact the ground. Photographs revealed that the ground impact was nose first, consistent with a stall. The engine rpm gauge indicated 2,900 rpm, the two wooden propeller blades displayed fractures in a direction opposite rotation, and ground scars were present in the propeller's plane of rotation; all of which indicated the engine was under power at impact. There were several fields available for a forced landing. No medical problems were noted with the pilot/mechanic, who had over 16,000 hours of flight time. There were also no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors included a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months