NTSB Identification: CHI06LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2006 in Fergus Falls, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Schlei Avid Flyer Speed Win, registration: N507S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during an emergency landing following a loss of control during cruise flight. Examination of the flight control system revealed a broken front aileron bell crank and a broken elevator clevis rod, which had a fracture that was more than half rusted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fractured aileron bell crank and elevator clevis rod end. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months