NTSB Identification: CHI06CA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Lutsen, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206H, registration: N52728
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibian airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff when its float encountered a wave. The pilot stated, "As airspeed increased, the aircraft encountered slightly larger waves and as airspeed approached rotation speed, began hitting the crests of the waves. Just before rotation, a snap was heard and takeoff was immediately aborted. As the aircraft quickly decelerated, the front pilot side float strut pierced through the fuselage by pilot rudder pedals and the whole float assembly collapsed."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during takeoff in rough water. A factor was the wave in the rough water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months