NTSB Identification: SEA06CA161.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2006 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N206UH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While hovering prior to takeoff and waiting for company traffic to pass clear, the helicopter inadvertently drifted backward striking a hangar with its tail rotor, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance by allowing the helicopter to drift backwards, resulting in its tail rotor striking a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months