NTSB Identification: DEN06CA110.
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2006 in Roset, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3344Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 34 at his private airstrip (2,100 ft. x 50 ft., dirt). He said the wind, as reported by a nearby ASOS (Automated Surface Observing System), was from 300 degrees at 7 knots, with gusts to 16 knots. He approached at 65 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed), using 20 degrees of flaps. "On short final I experienced a sharp gust of wind and increased power and added more left rudder to compensate," the pilot wrote. The airplane touched down 12-15 knots too fast and the airplane began to porpoise halfway down the runway. The nose gear hit "sharply." The pilot taxied to his hangar. Post accident examination revealed the firewall was wrinkled and the propeller was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise and his improper remedial action. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months