NTSB Identification: ANC06CA106.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Hoonah, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N8216E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and landing on a grass airstrip. According to the pilot, on short final she felt she was landing short, and elected to go-around. She reported that by the time she applied power for the go-around, the tail of the airplane was "already in tall grass." She said the airplane failed to climb, and a wind from the west blew the airplane off the airstrip and into more tall grass where the airplane continued to settle, and impacted the ground. The pilot said the airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and impact with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months