NTSB Identification: SEA06CA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Lamont, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8376K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he was spraying a field adjacent to a set of hills, which required him to maneuver over the hills. While turning, he "misjudged the height of the hills at one point." He did not maintain terrain clearance, and the airplane impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months