NTSB Identification: SEA06CA151.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2006 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N89SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taxiing on the runway after landing he relaxed back pressure on the elevator and subsequently encountered a crosswind gust which picked up the left wing. The pilot stated that the airplane then veered to the left, which lifted the left wing even further, resulting in the right wing striking the ground. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest on the left side of the runway, inverted, and oriented on a southwest heading. According to the local weather reporting system, a special observation at 1214 indicated wind 210 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi, which resulted in a nose over. A factor was the wind gust condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months