NTSB Identification: CHI06CA227.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2006 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1725V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of a hard landing. The pilot reported that he flew for about one hour and then returned to the airport to do three night stop and go landings. He reported that after the first landing he felt the "landing gear begin to shimmy." He did another stop and go landing. He felt the landing gear start to shimmy again during the rollout so he taxied back to ramp and shut the airplane down. He did a visual inspection of the nose wheel and did not see any damage. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall was buckled and there was a flat spot on the rim of the nose wheel. The fixed base operator reported that maintenance had been performed on the airplane before the flight and no damage was observed to the firewall or the nose wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare. A factor was the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months