NTSB Identification: ANC06LA109.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 01, 2006 in Anaktuvuk Pass, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2 MK.1, registration: N4040W
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was transporting passengers from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 135. He said that during takeoff he passed his predetermined point to abort the takeoff without becoming airborne, and felt that he had to proceed with the takeoff or hit the shoreline. The pilot said that he was able to become airborne, but struck the shore of the lake with the airplane's floats just after liftoff. He stated that he was concerned about damage to the floats from the impact with the shore, and elected to land on a hard surface runway at the destination airport. The float structure collapsed during landing, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff at his predetermined reference point, which resulted in a collision with the shore during takeoff-initial climb, and structural damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months