NTSB Identification: ANC06CA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2868K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane while conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing roll, as the pilot was making a right rudder application, the nose abruptly veered to the right. The pilot reported that the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wingtip and left aileron struck the ground. The lens covering a runway edge light fixture was also broken. He said that he inadvertently applied the right brake as he was applying the right rudder correction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground and a runway edge light. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months