NTSB Identification: MIA06LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, August 11, 2006 in Palmetto, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7EC, registration: N9898B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he took off from runway 7, at Manatee Airport, performed a climbing right turn to make a 45-degree heading change to the right, and upon reaching 200 feet altitude initiated a descending left turn to 225 degrees, in an effort to reverse course and fly along runway 25. According to the pilot, in the turn the airplane became unresponsive about the roll axis, and the airplane continued the descent in a nose low, left wing low attitude. He said he applied full right aileron, full up elevator, and full right rudder control inputs, but was unable to arrest the rate of descent. The airplane impacted the ground in a slight left wing low nose low attitude. On August 12, 2006, an FAA inspector conducted a post accident examination of the airplane, and no preaccident anomalies were noted to exist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months