NTSB Identification: ANC06CA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N4017M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder and right brake, but the airplane continued to turn left. It departed off the runway and ground looped to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck a runway edge light and the ground. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a runway light and the ground. Factors contributing to the accident were an inadvertent ground loop, and the collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months