NTSB Identification: ANC06CA097.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Anchor Point, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9588B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to a remote landing area, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 positioning flight, the commercial certificated pilot reported that he noticed a tailwind of about 30 knots from the north. At the area of landing, other pilots reported downdrafts in an area of beach that was close to the water, which was the pilot's initial intended landing zone. The pilot decided to land on an area of inner beach that was about 800 feet long, and 60 feet wide. During the landing flare, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the left wing collided with high brush, spinning the airplane to the left. The airplane received structural damage to both wings, and the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with high brush during the landing flare. A factor contributing to the accident was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months