NTSB Identification: LAX06CA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Barnard RV-6, registration: N157ST
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during a bounced landing recovery, went through an airport perimeter fence, and collided with trees in a residential backyard. The pilot reported that he miscalculated the landing flare. The airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. The pilot added full power to abort the landing, but did not compensate for the p-factor. The airplane turned to the left, impacted the runway, traversed through the airport perimeter fence, and down an embankment where it came to rest in a residential backyard between trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged flare by the pilot that resulted in a hard bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control during the attempted recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months