NTSB Identification: DEN06CA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Joes, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer Aircraft Corp G-164B, registration: N8459K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power after departing a dirt strip. The pilot stated that he "dumped the load" and performed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed a failure of the supercharger assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the supercharger. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months