NTSB Identification: ANC06LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2006 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N5560T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. While performing a low altitude maneuver, the airplane struck a transmission wire suspended between poles. The pilot was able to continue the flight and land without further incident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing, right lift-strut, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from a transmission line while performing a low altitude maneuver, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the transmission line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months