NTSB Identification: ATL06CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2006 in Lafayette, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N97351
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was on his first solo cross-country solo, and became disorientated en route to the Barwick Lafayette Airport (9A5). He landed at the Richard B Russell Airport, Rome, Georgia, to go over his flight plan and then continue to 9A5. During the continuation of his flight he became disorientated again, contacted air traffic control, and was radar vectored to 9A5. The student pilot stated that during the landing on runway 2 he flared the airplane high, and landed hard on the runway. The airplane veered off of the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and collided with a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months