NTSB Identification: ATL06CA105.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2006 in Griffin, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N546CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that this was his second solo flight, and he planned on staying in the pattern to perform a full stop landing. On short final the student pilot lined up the airplane with the centerline on the runway. As the airplane touched down, it veered to right, and the pilot over corrected to the left. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and the student pilot panicked and added power. The airplane overran the taxiway, and collided with a hangar. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months