NTSB Identification: DFW06IA171.
Incident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2006 in Beaumont, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N5662M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The 257-hour private pilot was on initial climb after takeoff when the airplane's propeller RPM began an uncommanded fluctuation followed by an internal failure of the engine. Although the engine continued to run, it was emitting smoke and shaking "violently." The pilot elected to shut down the engine and perform a landing to a grassy field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a barbwire fence. A teardown examination of the engine was performed. The propeller governor was found installed contrary to the engine manufacture's Parts Catalog and Service Instructions. The improper governor installation allowed the engine oil to vent overboard, which resulted in oil starvation and failure of a number four piston to crankshaft connecting rod cap bolt. Subsequently the number four connecting rod was forced through the engine crankcase and engine power was lost.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper installation of the propeller governor by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months