NTSB Identification: DFW06CA190.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Woodworth, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N9952W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 67-hour private pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane while attempting a go-around from a 3,100-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that while in the landing flare for runway 01, while "on speed" with full flaps deployed, a strong gust of wind raised the right wing, and "the airplane's nose pitched-up close to a stalling attitude." The pilot reported that he leveled the wings, lowered the nose, and applied engine power in an attempt to go-around. However, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and remained airborne for about 600-yards prior to colliding with a tree. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions, but recommended a higher landing speed, and the use of less flaps to compensate for windy conditions. The nearest weather reporting station, located 13 miles north of the accident site, reported the wind from 260 at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. Contributing factors were the sudden wind shift and the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months