NTSB Identification: ANC06LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2006 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1325A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was conducting an off-airport landing under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said during the landing roll the airplane transitioned from an area of powdery sand to rocks, and the nose pitched down. The pilot reported that he "had insufficient aft stick to stop the nose down pitch." The airplane nosed over, damaging the fuselage, wings, and lift struts. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the rocky terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months