NTSB Identification: SEA06CA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2006 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N42401
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written report, the pilot stated that during the landing rollout "a gust [of wind] came up and I lost directional control. I made the proper corrections but the aircraft was at the end of the landing phase and ground looped to the left." The pilot reported that winds at the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 15-20 knots and gusting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months