NTSB Identification: SEA06TA152.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2006 in Lowman, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N5421X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a mountain dirt airstrip which did not have a wind sock on the approach end of the runway. The approach end of the runway terminated in a lake, and the runway proceeded uphill with a 6 percent grade. The pilot said that there was always a "sinker" where the runway meets the water. As the airplane went from over water to over the end of the runway, the pilot said the airplane was "really slammed down", and even with full takeoff power the airplane hit the ground hard. He said the airplane bounced about 20 yards to the right where the right wheel went into a ditch about 2 feet deep. He applied full left aileron, full left rudder, and full left brake. The wheel came out of the ditch, but the empennage "whacked" the ditch berm fairly hard. A Form 337 (major repair) was issued and the following parts were replaced: two skin pieces; two stringers; two frame bulkheads; one access door; and one tailcone assembly doubler.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to a downdraft on short final followed by an uncontrolled descent to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months