NTSB Identification: CHI06CA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Wadsworth, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N454WT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the tail rotor contacted water during landing. The pilot reported that he was landing near a "decorative pond" at a country club when the accident occurred. He said that he flew over the landing area and did not notice any obstructions. He reported that unknown to him at the time, there were ducks along the bank of the pond. The ducks flew up into the windscreen at which time he pulled back on the cyclic and the tail rotor contacted the water. The pilot reported that he then entered an autorotation, touching down on the bank of the pond.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently pulled back on the cyclic when birds flew into the windscreen. A factor associated with the accident were the birds.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months