NTSB Identification: CHI06CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Baltimore, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N335SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it impacted the ground after a touch-and-go landing on a grass runway. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on the runway and applied power to execute a touch-and-go landing. He stated that he looked down to raise the flaps and when he looked up the airplane was on the left side of the runway. He stated that he was already at full power and believed he had sufficient speed to takeoff. He reported that he pulled back on the yoke and turned to the right. He stated that the airplane then stalled and hit the ground. He reported that he had failed to check his airspeed prior to the attempted takeoff. The nose and right main landing gear were separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that this was only his second landing on a grass runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed during the takeoff which resulted in the inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months